PriceCheck

The March On Washington



Best Price
R625.00
from Loot.co.za
It was the final speech of a long day, August 28, 1963, when hundreds of thousands gathered on the Mall for the March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom. In a resounding cadence, Martin Luther King Jr. lifted the crowd when he told of his dream that all Americans would join toget... Read more
Price Comparison
Trusted Shops
Price History
Free to Use

price history Price history

   BP = Best Price   HP = Highest Price
Current Price: R625.00
loading...
Price Alert
Get notified on drops

Features
Author William P. Jones
Format Hardcover
ISBN 9780393082852
Pages 296
Description

It was the final speech of a long day, August 28, 1963, when hundreds of thousands gathered on the Mall for the March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom. In a resounding cadence, Martin Luther King Jr. lifted the crowd when he told of his dream that all Americans would join together to realize the founding ideal of equality.

The power of the speech created an enduring symbol of the march and the larger civil rights movement. King's speech still inspires us fifty years later, but its very power has also narrowed our understanding of the march. In this insightful history, William P. Jones restores the march to its full significance.

The opening speech of the day was delivered by the leader of the march, the great trade unionist A. Philip Randolph, who first called for a march on Washington in 1941 to press for equal opportunity in employment and the armed forces. To the crowd that stretched more than a mile before him, Randolph called for an end to segregation and a living wage for every American.

Equal access to accommodations and services would mean little to people, white and black, who could not afford them. Randolph's egalitarian vision of economic and social citizenship is the strong thread running through the full history of the March on Washington Movement. It was a movement of sustained grassroots organizing, linked locally to women's groups, unions, and churches across the country.

Jones's fresh, compelling history delivers a new understanding of this emblematic event and the broader civil rights movement it propelled. Review: Finally we have the definitive history of the 1963 March on Washington. -- Judith Stein, author of Pivotal Decade William P. Jones's indispensable new book highlights the leadership of A.

Philip Randolph, Bayard Rustin, and other forceful social democrats, liberals, and trade unionists, and rediscovers the inextricable links between the civil rights movement and the cause of economic justice. -- Sean Wilentz, author of The Rise of American Democracy Jones gets past the heroic myths and provides us with the history we need not just to celebrate the march but to understand it.

This is the single best book on that historic event to date. -- Eric Arnesen, The George Washington University A magnificent work of historical reconstruction... Jones provides a rich, robust understanding of the meaning of the march. -- Michael Honey, author of Going Down Jericho Road A masterful history...

Will Jones's deeply satisfying book makes the history of the march whole and demonstrates the depth of change its participants embraced. -- Glenda Elizabeth Gilmore, author of Defying Dixie One of the great moments in American history becomes fresh again. Peeling away layers of myth, Jones shows the deep roots of the march in a tradition of African-American labor struggle. -- Joshua Freeman, author of American Empire Jones thoroughly recovers the radical reality of the events leading up to the march, as well as the march itself. -- Moshe Z.

Marvit Vivid and moving. -- Bill Marvel



❓ Frequently Asked Questions about The March On Washington

What is the cheapest price for The March On Washington?

The cheapest price for The March On Washington is currently R625.00. This product is available from 1 different online stores in South Africa.

Which online store has the best price for The March On Washington?

The best current price for The March On Washington is R625.00 from Loot.co.za. You can compare all 1 offers above to find the best deal for your needs. Prices are updated regularly to ensure you get the most accurate information.

Is The March On Washington currently in stock in South Africa?

Yes, The March On Washington is currently available and in stock at 1 online retailers in South Africa. Stock availability is updated in real-time. Click through to any shop above to check current stock levels and purchase immediately.

How long does delivery take for The March On Washington?

Delivery times for The March On Washington vary by retailer. Most South African online stores offer delivery within 2-7 business days. Some retailers provide same-day or next-day delivery in major cities like Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. Check individual shop listings above for specific delivery timeframes and costs.

What payment methods are accepted when buying The March On Washington?

Most retailers selling The March On Washington accept multiple payment methods including credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), debit cards, EFT, SnapScan, and instant EFT. Many stores also offer payment plans and financing options like Payflex, PayJustNow, or Mobicred for purchases over a certain amount. Some retailers may also accept PayPal or cash on delivery in select areas.

Does The March On Washington come with a warranty?

The March On Washington typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that varies by brand and product type. Most electronics and appliances include a 1-year warranty, while some premium products may offer extended coverage. Additionally, you have consumer protection rights under South African law (Consumer Protection Act). Check with individual retailers for specific warranty terms and any extended warranty options they may offer.

Can I return The March On Washington if I'm not satisfied?

Yes, most retailers offer a returns policy for The March On Washington. Typical return windows range from 7 to 30 days from delivery, provided the product is in its original condition with packaging intact. Some retailers may charge a restocking fee or require you to cover return shipping costs. Under the South African Consumer Protection Act, you have the right to return defective products. Check each retailer's specific return policy before purchasing.

How much can I save by comparing prices for The March On Washington?

By comparing prices for The March On Washington on PriceCheck, you can potentially save significant amounts. Price comparison ensures you always get the best deal from trusted South African retailers. Plus, by monitoring price trends and setting price alerts, you can time your purchase to maximize savings.

How do I get notified when The March On Washington is back in stock or on sale?

You can set up price alerts on PriceCheck to be notified when The March On Washington drops below your target price. Simply click the "Set Price Alert" button above and enter your desired price point and email address. We'll monitor all 1 retailers and notify you immediately when the price drops or when the product comes back in stock at any shop. You can also add The March On Washington to your wishlist to track price changes over time.

Which shops offer same-day delivery for The March On Washington?

Several South African retailers offer same-day delivery for The March On Washington in major metro areas. Availability depends on your location, order time (usually before midday), and stock availability. Check the delivery information for each shop listing above to see which retailers offer express or same-day delivery in your area. Some popular retailers with same-day delivery include Takealot (OneDay), Makro, and select Checkers stores.

Do any shops offer free shipping on The March On Washington?

Many retailers offer free shipping on The March On Washington when you meet certain conditions. Common free shipping thresholds in South Africa range from R450 to R500 minimum order value. Some stores like Takealot offer free shipping with their OneCart subscription, while others may have promotional periods with free delivery. Check each shop's listing above for their current delivery fees and free shipping offers. Sometimes paying slightly more at one retailer can save you money overall if they offer free shipping.

Are there any current promotions or discounts on The March On Washington?

PriceCheck shows you real-time pricing from 1 retailers for The March On Washington, including any active promotions or discounts. Retailers often run sales during major shopping events like Black Friday, Cyber Monday, Payday sales, and seasonal promotions. Set up a price alert to be notified when The March On Washington goes on sale at any of the 1 stores we track.

Top offers

Tired of seeing adverts? Try PriceCheck Premium From just R20.00 PM. browse ad-free and let AI help you save money with smart shopping tools.
Learn More →

Price Intelligence

Current Best Price
R625.00
Calculating Deal Score...
SMART TIPS
Set a price alert to get notified of drops.
• Use PriceCheck to check trust ratings and offer quality before you buy. Most offers show a deal-status badge, and trusted retailers are marked with a green tick.
Notification Settings

Stay informed about the best deals and price drops. Choose which notifications you'd like to receive from PriceCheck.