-

SA's leading price comparison site

TP-LINK Mc220l Gigabit Sfp Media Convertor

TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Convertor The TP-Link MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, ...Read More

FromR497.00 at 1 shops

Write a review Ask a question
GeeWiz
This is a trusted shop
Same day JHB collection option. Overnight shipping countrywide
R497.00
Description
TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Convertor The TP-Link MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Product features:
  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • FX port hot-swappable support
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
    Specifications: Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x Ports: 1x Gigabit SFP port
1x 1000Mbps RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX) Network Media: 1000BASE-T: UTP Category 5/5e cable, EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP
1000BASE-FX: Multi/Single-mode fibre Dimensions: 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm Operating Temperature: 0 - 40 C
Features
Manufacturer Tp-link
Model Number TL-MC220L

User Reviews
There are currently no user reviews.
Question & Answers
Pricing History