PriceCheck

Family Policy In Transformation



Best Price
R1 426.00
from Loot.co.za
In the US and UK there has been a transformation in child care, family leave, social assistance, work activation and tax credits in the last twenty years. These policies have been expanded or radically reformed, and this book explores the factors behind these changes. Using detai... Read more
Price Comparison
Trusted Shops
Price History
Free to Use

price history Price history

   BP = Best Price   HP = Highest Price
Current Price: R1 426.00
loading...
Price Alert
Get notified on drops

Features
Manufacturer Unbranded
Description

In the US and UK there has been a transformation in child care, family leave, social assistance, work activation and tax credits in the last twenty years. These policies have been expanded or radically reformed, and this book explores the factors behind these changes. Using detailed case studies Dorian R.

Woods finds that ideas and the power to wield them are some of the most crucial factors in the transformation of family policy. Woods' analysis shows that ideology and power are predominant factors in family policy-making because the policies are strongly associated with beliefs about families. The parties and influential women's groups who have close ties to power elites could impact policy change with new ideas at critical moments.

Woods argues that governments need to be receptive to prevailing views around families and have to convincingly justify new family policy goals. Review: 'Family Policy in Transformation does an exceptional job in reviewing the differences in the character and recent development of four key components of family policy between the US and the UK.

But more importantly, the author complements the 'how' of the difference with good stories about 'why. - Michael Wiseman, Research Professor of Public Policy and Economics, George Washington Institute of Public Policy, USA 'Dorian Woods' analysis of family policy and its development in the US and the UK is a significant contribution to social policy analysis.

Ideas and the different ways in which they are used and change, and their effect on family policy-making are explored in a nuanced way that illustrates well the specificity of adaptation of similar ideas in different contexts.' - Julia O'Connor, Professor of Social Policy, University of Ulster, UK



❓ Frequently Asked Questions about Family Policy In Transformation

What is the cheapest price for Family Policy In Transformation?

The cheapest price for Family Policy In Transformation is currently R1 426.00. This product is available from 1 different online stores in South Africa.

Which online store has the best price for Family Policy In Transformation?

The best current price for Family Policy In Transformation is R1 426.00 from Loot.co.za. You can compare all 1 offers above to find the best deal for your needs. Prices are updated regularly to ensure you get the most accurate information.

Is Family Policy In Transformation currently in stock in South Africa?

Yes, Family Policy In Transformation is currently available and in stock at 1 online retailers in South Africa. Stock availability is updated in real-time. Click through to any shop above to check current stock levels and purchase immediately.

Who makes Family Policy In Transformation?

Family Policy In Transformation is manufactured by Unbranded. You can browse more Unbranded products on PriceCheck.

How long does delivery take for Family Policy In Transformation?

Delivery times for Family Policy In Transformation vary by retailer. Most South African online stores offer delivery within 2-7 business days. Some retailers provide same-day or next-day delivery in major cities like Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. Check individual shop listings above for specific delivery timeframes and costs.

What payment methods are accepted when buying Family Policy In Transformation?

Most retailers selling Family Policy In Transformation accept multiple payment methods including credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), debit cards, EFT, SnapScan, and instant EFT. Many stores also offer payment plans and financing options like Payflex, PayJustNow, or Mobicred for purchases over a certain amount. Some retailers may also accept PayPal or cash on delivery in select areas.

Does Family Policy In Transformation come with a warranty?

Family Policy In Transformation typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that varies by brand and product type. Most electronics and appliances include a 1-year warranty, while some premium products may offer extended coverage. Additionally, you have consumer protection rights under South African law (Consumer Protection Act). Check with individual retailers for specific warranty terms and any extended warranty options they may offer.

Can I return Family Policy In Transformation if I'm not satisfied?

Yes, most retailers offer a returns policy for Family Policy In Transformation. Typical return windows range from 7 to 30 days from delivery, provided the product is in its original condition with packaging intact. Some retailers may charge a restocking fee or require you to cover return shipping costs. Under the South African Consumer Protection Act, you have the right to return defective products. Check each retailer's specific return policy before purchasing.

How much can I save by comparing prices for Family Policy In Transformation?

By comparing prices for Family Policy In Transformation on PriceCheck, you can potentially save significant amounts. Price comparison ensures you always get the best deal from trusted South African retailers. Plus, by monitoring price trends and setting price alerts, you can time your purchase to maximize savings.

How do I get notified when Family Policy In Transformation is back in stock or on sale?

You can set up price alerts on PriceCheck to be notified when Family Policy In Transformation drops below your target price. Simply click the "Set Price Alert" button above and enter your desired price point and email address. We'll monitor all 1 retailers and notify you immediately when the price drops or when the product comes back in stock at any shop. You can also add Family Policy In Transformation to your wishlist to track price changes over time.

Which shops offer same-day delivery for Family Policy In Transformation?

Several South African retailers offer same-day delivery for Family Policy In Transformation in major metro areas. Availability depends on your location, order time (usually before midday), and stock availability. Check the delivery information for each shop listing above to see which retailers offer express or same-day delivery in your area. Some popular retailers with same-day delivery include Takealot (OneDay), Makro, and select Checkers stores.

Do any shops offer free shipping on Family Policy In Transformation?

Many retailers offer free shipping on Family Policy In Transformation when you meet certain conditions. Common free shipping thresholds in South Africa range from R450 to R500 minimum order value. Some stores like Takealot offer free shipping with their OneCart subscription, while others may have promotional periods with free delivery. Check each shop's listing above for their current delivery fees and free shipping offers. Sometimes paying slightly more at one retailer can save you money overall if they offer free shipping.

Are there any current promotions or discounts on Family Policy In Transformation?

PriceCheck shows you real-time pricing from 1 retailers for Family Policy In Transformation, including any active promotions or discounts. Retailers often run sales during major shopping events like Black Friday, Cyber Monday, Payday sales, and seasonal promotions. Set up a price alert to be notified when Family Policy In Transformation goes on sale at any of the 1 stores we track.

Top offers

Tired of seeing adverts? Try PriceCheck Premium From just R20.00 PM. browse ad-free and let AI help you save money with smart shopping tools.
Learn More →

Price Intelligence

Current Best Price
R1 426.00
Calculating Deal Score...
SMART TIPS
Set a price alert to get notified of drops.
• Use PriceCheck to check trust ratings and offer quality before you buy. Most offers show a deal-status badge, and trusted retailers are marked with a green tick.
Notification Settings

Stay informed about the best deals and price drops. Choose which notifications you'd like to receive from PriceCheck.