PriceCheck

The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey



Best Price
R2 524.00
from Loot.co.za
Terry Hoy seeks to establish the enduring relevance of John Dewey's political philosophy. As Professor Hoy illustrates, Dewey focused on the distortions in American political thought resulting from the Lockean-Utilitarian tradition of classical liberalism; the growing standardiza... Read more
Price Comparison
Trusted Shops
Price History
Free to Use

price history Price history

   BP = Best Price   HP = Highest Price
Current Price: R2 524.00
loading...
Price Alert
Get notified on drops

Features
Manufacturer Unbranded
Description

Terry Hoy seeks to establish the enduring relevance of John Dewey's political philosophy. As Professor Hoy illustrates, Dewey focused on the distortions in American political thought resulting from the Lockean-Utilitarian tradition of classical liberalism; the growing standardization and quantification of American life; the erosion of traditional face-to-face communal public life; the manipulation of public opinion by mass media propaganda; and the ascendancy of capitalist economic priorities.

Dewey was convinced that a corrective to such distortions would require a renascent liberalism requiring a radical change in the structure of American capitalism in order to achieve a reconciliation of freedom and equality. As Professor Hoy points out, while Dewey can be faulted for an overoptimism regarding political possibilities within the American political tradition, the distinctive merit of his contribution is his pragmatic approach to social reform that encompasses an imaginative vision, rooted in the actual potentialities of human nature, that can be a stimulus to the possibility of creative innovation.

This is an important study for scholars and students of American political thought. Review: .,. the book has much to recommend it, especially for those who have wondered how, for pedagogical purposes, to reduce Dewey's prolific political musings to digestible dimensions. -American Political Science Review



❓ Frequently Asked Questions about The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey

What is the cheapest price for The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey?

The cheapest price for The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey is currently R2 524.00. This product is available from 1 different online stores in South Africa.

Which online store has the best price for The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey?

The best current price for The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey is R2 524.00 from Loot.co.za. You can compare all 1 offers above to find the best deal for your needs. Prices are updated regularly to ensure you get the most accurate information.

Is The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey currently in stock in South Africa?

Yes, The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey is currently available and in stock at 1 online retailers in South Africa. Stock availability is updated in real-time. Click through to any shop above to check current stock levels and purchase immediately.

Who makes The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey?

The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey is manufactured by Unbranded. You can browse more Unbranded products on PriceCheck.

How long does delivery take for The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey?

Delivery times for The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey vary by retailer. Most South African online stores offer delivery within 2-7 business days. Some retailers provide same-day or next-day delivery in major cities like Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. Check individual shop listings above for specific delivery timeframes and costs.

What payment methods are accepted when buying The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey?

Most retailers selling The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey accept multiple payment methods including credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), debit cards, EFT, SnapScan, and instant EFT. Many stores also offer payment plans and financing options like Payflex, PayJustNow, or Mobicred for purchases over a certain amount. Some retailers may also accept PayPal or cash on delivery in select areas.

Does The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey come with a warranty?

The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that varies by brand and product type. Most electronics and appliances include a 1-year warranty, while some premium products may offer extended coverage. Additionally, you have consumer protection rights under South African law (Consumer Protection Act). Check with individual retailers for specific warranty terms and any extended warranty options they may offer.

Can I return The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey if I'm not satisfied?

Yes, most retailers offer a returns policy for The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey. Typical return windows range from 7 to 30 days from delivery, provided the product is in its original condition with packaging intact. Some retailers may charge a restocking fee or require you to cover return shipping costs. Under the South African Consumer Protection Act, you have the right to return defective products. Check each retailer's specific return policy before purchasing.

How much can I save by comparing prices for The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey?

By comparing prices for The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey on PriceCheck, you can potentially save significant amounts. Price comparison ensures you always get the best deal from trusted South African retailers. Plus, by monitoring price trends and setting price alerts, you can time your purchase to maximize savings.

How do I get notified when The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey is back in stock or on sale?

You can set up price alerts on PriceCheck to be notified when The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey drops below your target price. Simply click the "Set Price Alert" button above and enter your desired price point and email address. We'll monitor all 1 retailers and notify you immediately when the price drops or when the product comes back in stock at any shop. You can also add The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey to your wishlist to track price changes over time.

Which shops offer same-day delivery for The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey?

Several South African retailers offer same-day delivery for The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey in major metro areas. Availability depends on your location, order time (usually before midday), and stock availability. Check the delivery information for each shop listing above to see which retailers offer express or same-day delivery in your area. Some popular retailers with same-day delivery include Takealot (OneDay), Makro, and select Checkers stores.

Do any shops offer free shipping on The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey?

Many retailers offer free shipping on The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey when you meet certain conditions. Common free shipping thresholds in South Africa range from R450 to R500 minimum order value. Some stores like Takealot offer free shipping with their OneCart subscription, while others may have promotional periods with free delivery. Check each shop's listing above for their current delivery fees and free shipping offers. Sometimes paying slightly more at one retailer can save you money overall if they offer free shipping.

Are there any current promotions or discounts on The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey?

PriceCheck shows you real-time pricing from 1 retailers for The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey, including any active promotions or discounts. Retailers often run sales during major shopping events like Black Friday, Cyber Monday, Payday sales, and seasonal promotions. Set up a price alert to be notified when The Political Philosophy Of John Dewey goes on sale at any of the 1 stores we track.

Top offers

Tired of seeing adverts? Try PriceCheck Premium From just R20.00 PM. browse ad-free and let AI help you save money with smart shopping tools.
Learn More →

Price Intelligence

Current Best Price
R2 524.00
Calculating Deal Score...
SMART TIPS
Set a price alert to get notified of drops.
• Use PriceCheck to check trust ratings and offer quality before you buy. Most offers show a deal-status badge, and trusted retailers are marked with a green tick.
Notification Settings

Stay informed about the best deals and price drops. Choose which notifications you'd like to receive from PriceCheck.