PriceCheck

The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD



Best Price
R50.00
from takealot.com
PRICE RANGE
R50.00 - R109.00
Save up to R59.00
The Ballad of Jack and Rose is a drama starring Daniel Day-Lewis. Jack lives on the site of his abandoned island commune with his 16-year-old daughter Rose. Jack has sheltered Rose from the influences of the outside world, but now Rose's emerging womanhood poses troubling questio... Read more
Key Features
A drama starring Daniel Day-Lewis
Jack lives on the site of his abandoned island commune with his 16-year-old daughter Rose
Jack has sheltered Rose from the influences of the outside world, but now Rose's emerging womanhood poses troubling questions about the days ahead
A man who has lived a life motivated by environmentalism, Jack now rages at those who do not share his concerns, such as developer Marty Rance, who is building a housing tract on the edge of his property
When Jack invites his girlfriend Kathleen and her sons Rodney and Thaddius to live with them, Rose feels betrayed and the situation quickly becomes precarious
+2 more
✗ Price Comparison
✓ Trusted Shops
Price History
✓ Free to Use

price history Price history

   BP = Best Price   HP = Highest Price
Current Price: R50.00
loading...
Price Alert
Get notified on drops

Features
Format DVD
Release Date 20060814
Starring Camilla Belle
Manufacturer E & V Publications
Description

Drama starring Daniel Day-Lewis. Jack (Day-Lewis) lives on the site of his abandoned island commune with his 16-year-old daughter Rose (Camilla Belle). Jack has sheltered Rose from the influences of the outside world, but now Rose's emerging womanhood poses troubling questions about the days ahead.

A man who has lived a life motivated by environmentalism, Jack now rages at those who do not share his concerns, such as developer Marty Rance (Beau Bridges), who is building a housing tract on the edge of his property. When Jack invites his girlfriend Kathleen (Catherine Keener) and her sons Rodney (Ryan McDonald) and Thaddius (Paul Dano) to live with them, Rose feels betrayed and the situation quickly becomes precarious.

Rose acts out wildly, creating chaos. As everything flies out of control, Jack finds himself trapped in an impossible place and is forced to take action.



❓ Frequently Asked Questions about The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD

What is the cheapest price for The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD?

The cheapest price for The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD is currently R50.00. This product is available from 1 different online stores in South Africa. Prices range from R50.00 to R109.00, so you can save up to R59.00 by comparing prices before buying.

Which online store has the best price for The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD?

The best current price for The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD is R50.00 from takealot.com. You can compare all 1 offers above to find the best deal for your needs. Prices are updated regularly to ensure you get the most accurate information.

Is The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD currently in stock in South Africa?

Yes, The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD is currently available and in stock at 1 online retailers in South Africa. Stock availability is updated in real-time. Click through to any shop above to check current stock levels and purchase immediately.

Who makes The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD?

The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD is manufactured by E & V Publications. You can browse more E & V Publications products on PriceCheck.

How long does delivery take for The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD?

Delivery times for The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD vary by retailer. Most South African online stores offer delivery within 2-7 business days. Some retailers provide same-day or next-day delivery in major cities like Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. Check individual shop listings above for specific delivery timeframes and costs.

What payment methods are accepted when buying The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD?

Most retailers selling The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD accept multiple payment methods including credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), debit cards, EFT, SnapScan, and instant EFT. Many stores also offer payment plans and financing options like Payflex, PayJustNow, or Mobicred for purchases over a certain amount. Some retailers may also accept PayPal or cash on delivery in select areas.

Does The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD come with a warranty?

The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that varies by brand and product type. Most electronics and appliances include a 1-year warranty, while some premium products may offer extended coverage. Additionally, you have consumer protection rights under South African law (Consumer Protection Act). Check with individual retailers for specific warranty terms and any extended warranty options they may offer.

Can I return The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD if I'm not satisfied?

Yes, most retailers offer a returns policy for The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD. Typical return windows range from 7 to 30 days from delivery, provided the product is in its original condition with packaging intact. Some retailers may charge a restocking fee or require you to cover return shipping costs. Under the South African Consumer Protection Act, you have the right to return defective products. Check each retailer's specific return policy before purchasing.

How much can I save by comparing prices for The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD?

By comparing prices for The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD on PriceCheck, you can potentially save significant amounts. Currently, the price difference between the cheapest and most expensive offer is R59.00. Price comparison ensures you always get the best deal from trusted South African retailers. Plus, by monitoring price trends and setting price alerts, you can time your purchase to maximize savings.

How do I get notified when The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD is back in stock or on sale?

You can set up price alerts on PriceCheck to be notified when The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD drops below your target price. Simply click the "Set Price Alert" button above and enter your desired price point and email address. We'll monitor all 1 retailers and notify you immediately when the price drops or when the product comes back in stock at any shop. You can also add The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD to your wishlist to track price changes over time.

Which shops offer same-day delivery for The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD?

Several South African retailers offer same-day delivery for The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD in major metro areas. Availability depends on your location, order time (usually before midday), and stock availability. Check the delivery information for each shop listing above to see which retailers offer express or same-day delivery in your area. Some popular retailers with same-day delivery include Takealot (OneDay), Makro, and select Checkers stores.

Do any shops offer free shipping on The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD?

Many retailers offer free shipping on The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD when you meet certain conditions. Common free shipping thresholds in South Africa range from R450 to R500 minimum order value. Some stores like Takealot offer free shipping with their OneCart subscription, while others may have promotional periods with free delivery. Check each shop's listing above for their current delivery fees and free shipping offers. Sometimes paying slightly more at one retailer can save you money overall if they offer free shipping.

Are there any current promotions or discounts on The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD?

PriceCheck shows you real-time pricing from 1 retailers for The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD, including any active promotions or discounts. Retailers often run sales during major shopping events like Black Friday, Cyber Monday, Payday sales, and seasonal promotions. Set up a price alert to be notified when The Ballad Of Jack And Rose DVD goes on sale at any of the 1 stores we track.

Top offers

Tired of seeing adverts? Try PriceCheck Premium From just R20.00 PM. browse ad-free and let AI help you save money with smart shopping tools.
Learn More →

Price Intelligence

Current Best Price
R50.00
Calculating Deal Score...
SMART TIPS
• Set a price alert to get notified of drops.
• Use PriceCheck to check trust ratings and offer quality before you buy. Most offers show a deal-status badge, and trusted retailers are marked with a green tick.
Notification Settings

Stay informed about the best deals and price drops. Choose which notifications you'd like to receive from PriceCheck.