PriceCheck

Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier



Best Price
R2 082.00
from Loot.co.za
This book examines the contribution of the military to the exploration, settlement, development, and defense of Alaska. The work covers the period of time from its purchase from Russia in 1867 to the present. During that time Alaska emerged from an obscure colonial dependency to ... Read more
Price Comparison
Trusted Shops
Price History
Free to Use

price history Price history

   BP = Best Price   HP = Highest Price
Current Price: R2 082.00
loading...
Price Alert
Get notified on drops

Features
Description

This book examines the contribution of the military to the exploration, settlement, development, and defense of Alaska. The work covers the period of time from its purchase from Russia in 1867 to the present. During that time Alaska emerged from an obscure colonial dependency to a resource-rich state.

This same period confirmed its strategic significance in hemispheric and continental defense, first during the second world war, when Japanese forces occupied the Aleutian Islands, and then during the cold war confrontation between the United States and the Soviet Union. While in some ways analagous to the western experience generally, the duties of the military on the Alaska frontier were unique.

Geography, climate, and unprecendented responsibilities of governance and law enforcement imposed many new challenges. In recent years Alaska and the Arctic have acquired military significance for both the United States and Russia. This fascinating study is in inquiry into the historical evidence and the major themes, events, and personalities that have shaped the development of our forty-ninth state.

It offers original research in archival and manuscript sources, and provides a useful synthesis of the published documentary record, and brings together in a comprehensive bibliography resources that are available for those who wish to pursue specific areas of interest. The broad scope, both interpretive and narrative, of this important work will make it an indispensable aid to students and scholars of the western historical experience, American military history, and world history.

Review: ?A comprehensive, chronological review of the principal US military units that served in Alaska, and of their success in pursuing diverse missions. The book is organized into chapters on the purchase period, exploration, the gold rush era, the settlement period after the gold rush, WW II, and postwar defense.

In addition to important original military records., Nielson consulted a wide variety of printed primary and secondary sources. Citation of these sources is a major contribution of the work. Much background material not directly related to the role of the military is also included. More than other areas of the West, WW II changed Alaska dramatically and permanently.

Population rose from 72,500 in 1940 to 128,600 in 1950. About 3 billion dollars were spent constructing military facilities; 300,000 military personnel served there at various times during the war. The book's most valuable contribution is a discussion of the continuing military presence in Alaska after WW II, and the role of Alaska in the postwar balance of power between the US and the Soviet Union.

Neilson argues that in addition to the economic significance of its presence, the military's understanding of Alaska's strategic location helped raise awareness of America's vulnerability and to form national defense policy. College and university libraries.?-Choice



❓ Frequently Asked Questions about Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier

What is the cheapest price for Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier?

The cheapest price for Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier is currently R2 082.00. This product is available from 1 different online stores in South Africa.

Which online store has the best price for Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier?

The best current price for Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier is R2 082.00 from Loot.co.za. You can compare all 1 offers above to find the best deal for your needs. Prices are updated regularly to ensure you get the most accurate information.

Is Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier currently in stock in South Africa?

Yes, Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier is currently available and in stock at 1 online retailers in South Africa. Stock availability is updated in real-time. Click through to any shop above to check current stock levels and purchase immediately.

How long does delivery take for Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier?

Delivery times for Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier vary by retailer. Most South African online stores offer delivery within 2-7 business days. Some retailers provide same-day or next-day delivery in major cities like Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. Check individual shop listings above for specific delivery timeframes and costs.

What payment methods are accepted when buying Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier?

Most retailers selling Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier accept multiple payment methods including credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), debit cards, EFT, SnapScan, and instant EFT. Many stores also offer payment plans and financing options like Payflex, PayJustNow, or Mobicred for purchases over a certain amount. Some retailers may also accept PayPal or cash on delivery in select areas.

Does Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier come with a warranty?

Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that varies by brand and product type. Most electronics and appliances include a 1-year warranty, while some premium products may offer extended coverage. Additionally, you have consumer protection rights under South African law (Consumer Protection Act). Check with individual retailers for specific warranty terms and any extended warranty options they may offer.

Can I return Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier if I'm not satisfied?

Yes, most retailers offer a returns policy for Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier. Typical return windows range from 7 to 30 days from delivery, provided the product is in its original condition with packaging intact. Some retailers may charge a restocking fee or require you to cover return shipping costs. Under the South African Consumer Protection Act, you have the right to return defective products. Check each retailer's specific return policy before purchasing.

How much can I save by comparing prices for Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier?

By comparing prices for Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier on PriceCheck, you can potentially save significant amounts. Price comparison ensures you always get the best deal from trusted South African retailers. Plus, by monitoring price trends and setting price alerts, you can time your purchase to maximize savings.

How do I get notified when Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier is back in stock or on sale?

You can set up price alerts on PriceCheck to be notified when Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier drops below your target price. Simply click the "Set Price Alert" button above and enter your desired price point and email address. We'll monitor all 1 retailers and notify you immediately when the price drops or when the product comes back in stock at any shop. You can also add Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier to your wishlist to track price changes over time.

Which shops offer same-day delivery for Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier?

Several South African retailers offer same-day delivery for Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier in major metro areas. Availability depends on your location, order time (usually before midday), and stock availability. Check the delivery information for each shop listing above to see which retailers offer express or same-day delivery in your area. Some popular retailers with same-day delivery include Takealot (OneDay), Makro, and select Checkers stores.

Do any shops offer free shipping on Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier?

Many retailers offer free shipping on Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier when you meet certain conditions. Common free shipping thresholds in South Africa range from R450 to R500 minimum order value. Some stores like Takealot offer free shipping with their OneCart subscription, while others may have promotional periods with free delivery. Check each shop's listing above for their current delivery fees and free shipping offers. Sometimes paying slightly more at one retailer can save you money overall if they offer free shipping.

Are there any current promotions or discounts on Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier?

PriceCheck shows you real-time pricing from 1 retailers for Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier, including any active promotions or discounts. Retailers often run sales during major shopping events like Black Friday, Cyber Monday, Payday sales, and seasonal promotions. Set up a price alert to be notified when Armed Forces On A Northern Frontier goes on sale at any of the 1 stores we track.

Top offers

Tired of seeing adverts? Try PriceCheck Premium From just R20.00 PM. browse ad-free and let AI help you save money with smart shopping tools.
Learn More →

Price Intelligence

Current Best Price
R2 082.00
Calculating Deal Score...
SMART TIPS
Set a price alert to get notified of drops.
• Use PriceCheck to check trust ratings and offer quality before you buy. Most offers show a deal-status badge, and trusted retailers are marked with a green tick.
Notification Settings

Stay informed about the best deals and price drops. Choose which notifications you'd like to receive from PriceCheck.