PriceCheck

Researching Intimacy In Families



Best Price
R1 400.00
from Loot.co.za
Researching Intimacy in Families introduces and invigorates understandings of intimacy and family relationships through an incisive engagement with the sociology of intimacy and interpersonal relationships in contemporary Western society and the methods used to research families,... Read more
Price Comparison
Trusted Shops
Price History
Free to Use

price history Price history

   BP = Best Price   HP = Highest Price
Current Price: R1 400.00
loading...
Price Alert
Get notified on drops

Features
Manufacturer Palgrave Macmillan
Description

Researching Intimacy in Families introduces and invigorates understandings of intimacy and family relationships through an incisive engagement with the sociology of intimacy and interpersonal relationships in contemporary Western society and the methods used to research families, children and personal life.

Using original data the book opens out the theoretical debate on intimacy and illustrates the potential of qualitative mixed-methods in capturing the richness and complexity of family life. Jacqui Gabb brings to life methodology teaching through extensive illustrations of methods in the context of families and childhood research, including innovatory methods and approaches designed and piloted by the author.

This book is an invaluable research resource for scholars and students in the fields of intimacy and sexuality, families, children and relationships research, and more widely to those in sociology, gender studies, and qualitative research methods. It covers an extensive range of scholarship from Europe, America and Australia.

Review: Joint Winner of the British Sociological Association Philip Abrams Memorial Prize 2009 'The book is an excellent systematisation of both the debates shaping the field of family studies and the ones concerning methods to explore relational life and sensitive topics...highly recommended, especially to postgraduates and new researchers.' - Laura Centemeri, Sociological Research Online 'This is a very fine piece of work, well written and enjoyable with a sociological imagination at its heart...The book should be read widely, not only by those with an interest in families and intimate lives, but by anyone with an interest in reading good sociological thinking at work.' - BSA Philip Abrams Memorial Prize Judging Committee



❓ Frequently Asked Questions about Researching Intimacy In Families

What is the cheapest price for Researching Intimacy In Families?

The cheapest price for Researching Intimacy In Families is currently R1 400.00. This product is available from 1 different online stores in South Africa.

Which online store has the best price for Researching Intimacy In Families?

The best current price for Researching Intimacy In Families is R1 400.00 from Loot.co.za. You can compare all 1 offers above to find the best deal for your needs. Prices are updated regularly to ensure you get the most accurate information.

Is Researching Intimacy In Families currently in stock in South Africa?

Yes, Researching Intimacy In Families is currently available and in stock at 1 online retailers in South Africa. Stock availability is updated in real-time. Click through to any shop above to check current stock levels and purchase immediately.

Who makes Researching Intimacy In Families?

Researching Intimacy In Families is manufactured by Palgrave Macmillan. You can browse more Palgrave Macmillan products on PriceCheck.

How long does delivery take for Researching Intimacy In Families?

Delivery times for Researching Intimacy In Families vary by retailer. Most South African online stores offer delivery within 2-7 business days. Some retailers provide same-day or next-day delivery in major cities like Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. Check individual shop listings above for specific delivery timeframes and costs.

What payment methods are accepted when buying Researching Intimacy In Families?

Most retailers selling Researching Intimacy In Families accept multiple payment methods including credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), debit cards, EFT, SnapScan, and instant EFT. Many stores also offer payment plans and financing options like Payflex, PayJustNow, or Mobicred for purchases over a certain amount. Some retailers may also accept PayPal or cash on delivery in select areas.

Does Researching Intimacy In Families come with a warranty?

Researching Intimacy In Families typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that varies by brand and product type. Most electronics and appliances include a 1-year warranty, while some premium products may offer extended coverage. Additionally, you have consumer protection rights under South African law (Consumer Protection Act). Check with individual retailers for specific warranty terms and any extended warranty options they may offer.

Can I return Researching Intimacy In Families if I'm not satisfied?

Yes, most retailers offer a returns policy for Researching Intimacy In Families. Typical return windows range from 7 to 30 days from delivery, provided the product is in its original condition with packaging intact. Some retailers may charge a restocking fee or require you to cover return shipping costs. Under the South African Consumer Protection Act, you have the right to return defective products. Check each retailer's specific return policy before purchasing.

How much can I save by comparing prices for Researching Intimacy In Families?

By comparing prices for Researching Intimacy In Families on PriceCheck, you can potentially save significant amounts. Price comparison ensures you always get the best deal from trusted South African retailers. Plus, by monitoring price trends and setting price alerts, you can time your purchase to maximize savings.

How do I get notified when Researching Intimacy In Families is back in stock or on sale?

You can set up price alerts on PriceCheck to be notified when Researching Intimacy In Families drops below your target price. Simply click the "Set Price Alert" button above and enter your desired price point and email address. We'll monitor all 1 retailers and notify you immediately when the price drops or when the product comes back in stock at any shop. You can also add Researching Intimacy In Families to your wishlist to track price changes over time.

Which shops offer same-day delivery for Researching Intimacy In Families?

Several South African retailers offer same-day delivery for Researching Intimacy In Families in major metro areas. Availability depends on your location, order time (usually before midday), and stock availability. Check the delivery information for each shop listing above to see which retailers offer express or same-day delivery in your area. Some popular retailers with same-day delivery include Takealot (OneDay), Makro, and select Checkers stores.

Do any shops offer free shipping on Researching Intimacy In Families?

Many retailers offer free shipping on Researching Intimacy In Families when you meet certain conditions. Common free shipping thresholds in South Africa range from R450 to R500 minimum order value. Some stores like Takealot offer free shipping with their OneCart subscription, while others may have promotional periods with free delivery. Check each shop's listing above for their current delivery fees and free shipping offers. Sometimes paying slightly more at one retailer can save you money overall if they offer free shipping.

Are there any current promotions or discounts on Researching Intimacy In Families?

PriceCheck shows you real-time pricing from 1 retailers for Researching Intimacy In Families, including any active promotions or discounts. Retailers often run sales during major shopping events like Black Friday, Cyber Monday, Payday sales, and seasonal promotions. Set up a price alert to be notified when Researching Intimacy In Families goes on sale at any of the 1 stores we track.

Top offers

Tired of seeing adverts? Try PriceCheck Premium From just R20.00 PM. browse ad-free and let AI help you save money with smart shopping tools.
Learn More →

Price Intelligence

Current Best Price
R1 400.00
Calculating Deal Score...
SMART TIPS
Set a price alert to get notified of drops.
• Use PriceCheck to check trust ratings and offer quality before you buy. Most offers show a deal-status badge, and trusted retailers are marked with a green tick.
Notification Settings

Stay informed about the best deals and price drops. Choose which notifications you'd like to receive from PriceCheck.