PriceCheck

Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power



Best Price
R2 652.00
from Loot.co.za
Hedley Bull (1932-1985) was one of the most forceful thinkers of international politics in recent generations. His depictions of an international society where nation-states find order without a world government continue to resonate. But until now, the importance of Bull's earlie... Read more
Price Comparison
Trusted Shops
Price History
Free to Use

price history Price history

   BP = Best Price   HP = Highest Price
Current Price: R2 652.00
loading...
Price Alert
Get notified on drops

Features
Manufacturer Palgrave Macmillan
Description

Hedley Bull (1932-1985) was one of the most forceful thinkers of international politics in recent generations. His depictions of an international society where nation-states find order without a world government continue to resonate. But until now, the importance of Bull's earlier and broader thinking has often been neglected.

Based on Bull's published and unpublished work throughout his career, and his experiences in Australia as well as in Oxford and London, this uniquely comprehensive account brings together these many components. What emerges is the story of a scholar and one-time official whose work on nuclear strategy shaped his international theory, and whose study of Asia's changing balance and the third world informed his argument that rising powers had to be accommodated.

Bull often saw these changes as little more than accidents of history, but the established powers needed to come to terms with them if the world was to be an orderly place. Review: Often commented upon, close study of Hedley Bull's ideas of international order in their origins is rare. Robert Ayson's study is doubly welcome, not only in its thoroughness, but in suggesting the relevance of Bull's early experience and training for the formation of his ideas on the foundations of international order. - International Affairs



❓ Frequently Asked Questions about Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power

What is the cheapest price for Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power?

The cheapest price for Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power is currently R2 652.00. This product is available from 1 different online stores in South Africa.

Which online store has the best price for Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power?

The best current price for Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power is R2 652.00 from Loot.co.za. You can compare all 1 offers above to find the best deal for your needs. Prices are updated regularly to ensure you get the most accurate information.

Is Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power currently in stock in South Africa?

Yes, Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power is currently available and in stock at 1 online retailers in South Africa. Stock availability is updated in real-time. Click through to any shop above to check current stock levels and purchase immediately.

Who makes Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power?

Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power is manufactured by Palgrave Macmillan. You can browse more Palgrave Macmillan products on PriceCheck.

How long does delivery take for Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power?

Delivery times for Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power vary by retailer. Most South African online stores offer delivery within 2-7 business days. Some retailers provide same-day or next-day delivery in major cities like Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. Check individual shop listings above for specific delivery timeframes and costs.

What payment methods are accepted when buying Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power?

Most retailers selling Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power accept multiple payment methods including credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), debit cards, EFT, SnapScan, and instant EFT. Many stores also offer payment plans and financing options like Payflex, PayJustNow, or Mobicred for purchases over a certain amount. Some retailers may also accept PayPal or cash on delivery in select areas.

Does Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power come with a warranty?

Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that varies by brand and product type. Most electronics and appliances include a 1-year warranty, while some premium products may offer extended coverage. Additionally, you have consumer protection rights under South African law (Consumer Protection Act). Check with individual retailers for specific warranty terms and any extended warranty options they may offer.

Can I return Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power if I'm not satisfied?

Yes, most retailers offer a returns policy for Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power. Typical return windows range from 7 to 30 days from delivery, provided the product is in its original condition with packaging intact. Some retailers may charge a restocking fee or require you to cover return shipping costs. Under the South African Consumer Protection Act, you have the right to return defective products. Check each retailer's specific return policy before purchasing.

How much can I save by comparing prices for Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power?

By comparing prices for Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power on PriceCheck, you can potentially save significant amounts. Price comparison ensures you always get the best deal from trusted South African retailers. Plus, by monitoring price trends and setting price alerts, you can time your purchase to maximize savings.

How do I get notified when Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power is back in stock or on sale?

You can set up price alerts on PriceCheck to be notified when Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power drops below your target price. Simply click the "Set Price Alert" button above and enter your desired price point and email address. We'll monitor all 1 retailers and notify you immediately when the price drops or when the product comes back in stock at any shop. You can also add Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power to your wishlist to track price changes over time.

Which shops offer same-day delivery for Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power?

Several South African retailers offer same-day delivery for Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power in major metro areas. Availability depends on your location, order time (usually before midday), and stock availability. Check the delivery information for each shop listing above to see which retailers offer express or same-day delivery in your area. Some popular retailers with same-day delivery include Takealot (OneDay), Makro, and select Checkers stores.

Do any shops offer free shipping on Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power?

Many retailers offer free shipping on Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power when you meet certain conditions. Common free shipping thresholds in South Africa range from R450 to R500 minimum order value. Some stores like Takealot offer free shipping with their OneCart subscription, while others may have promotional periods with free delivery. Check each shop's listing above for their current delivery fees and free shipping offers. Sometimes paying slightly more at one retailer can save you money overall if they offer free shipping.

Are there any current promotions or discounts on Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power?

PriceCheck shows you real-time pricing from 1 retailers for Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power, including any active promotions or discounts. Retailers often run sales during major shopping events like Black Friday, Cyber Monday, Payday sales, and seasonal promotions. Set up a price alert to be notified when Hedley Bull And The Accommodation Of Power goes on sale at any of the 1 stores we track.

Top offers

Tired of seeing adverts? Try PriceCheck Premium From just R20.00 PM. browse ad-free and let AI help you save money with smart shopping tools.
Learn More →

Price Intelligence

Current Best Price
R2 652.00
Calculating Deal Score...
SMART TIPS
Set a price alert to get notified of drops.
• Use PriceCheck to check trust ratings and offer quality before you buy. Most offers show a deal-status badge, and trusted retailers are marked with a green tick.
Notification Settings

Stay informed about the best deals and price drops. Choose which notifications you'd like to receive from PriceCheck.