PriceCheck

China On The Ground In Latin America



Best Price
R1 912.00
from Loot.co.za
China on the Ground in Latin America tells the story of the fundamental but little-discussed change in the nature of PRC engagement with Latin America and the Caribbean since 2009 as Chinese companies have begun to operate in the region. Author Evan Ellis provides an in-depth pan... Read more
Price Comparison
Trusted Shops
Price History
Free to Use

price history Price history

   BP = Best Price   HP = Highest Price
Current Price: R1 912.00
loading...
Price Alert
Get notified on drops

Features
Description

China on the Ground in Latin America tells the story of the fundamental but little-discussed change in the nature of PRC engagement with Latin America and the Caribbean since 2009 as Chinese companies have begun to operate in the region. Author Evan Ellis provides an in-depth panorama of Chinese commercial activities across sectors from petroleum, mining, and agriculture to manufacturing, construction, and other services.

The book engagingly analyzes how this new physical presence is creating challenges for Chinese businesses - challenges that range from security challenges, to winning projects, to dealing with local laborers, communities, indigenous groups, and environmentalists. In China on the Ground in Latin America, Ellis expertly dissects the dilemma that the Chinese government faces regarding how to use its growing soft power and other instruments to protect its interests in the region in the context of its insistence on its respect for the internal affairs of its partners as sovereign countries.

Review: No other analyst has a better grasp of the growing role China plays in Latin America than Evan Ellis. This book is another contribution to our understanding of this complex and shifting relationship. A must read.' - Moises Naim, Senior Associate, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace and author of The End of Power, USA 'Evan's book breaks important new ground by comprehensively analyzing a new stage which has followed the boom in bilateral trade: the recent sudden rise in the physical presence of the PRC firms in the region and the opportunities and risks that this presents for China, host Latin American countries, and third parties like the U.S.' - Robert Devlin, Johns Hopkins School for Advanced International Studies (SAIS), USA Evan has been arguably the most knowledgeable source on China's growing presence in Latin America for over a decade.

His new work takes the current understanding of this trend to a whole new level. No account of Latin America's economic prospects or of hemispheric relations can afford to ignore this stupendous piece of scholarship.' - Kevin Casas-Zamora, Secretary for Political Affairs, Organization of American States; Non-Resident Senior Fellow, Latin America Initiative, Brookings Institution, USA 'The most prolific scholar of PRC-LAC relations has provided a sophisticated and meticulously researched study on Beijing's physical presence in the Latin America and the Caribbean.

Ellis brilliantly examines the challenges and opportunities presented by the expansion of Chinese companies throughout the region. A one of a kind contribution to the field of PRC-LAC relations.' - Frank O. Mora, Director, Latin American and Caribbean Center, Florida International University, USA



❓ Frequently Asked Questions about China On The Ground In Latin America

What is the cheapest price for China On The Ground In Latin America?

The cheapest price for China On The Ground In Latin America is currently R1 912.00. This product is available from 1 different online stores in South Africa.

Which online store has the best price for China On The Ground In Latin America?

The best current price for China On The Ground In Latin America is R1 912.00 from Loot.co.za. You can compare all 1 offers above to find the best deal for your needs. Prices are updated regularly to ensure you get the most accurate information.

Is China On The Ground In Latin America currently in stock in South Africa?

Yes, China On The Ground In Latin America is currently available and in stock at 1 online retailers in South Africa. Stock availability is updated in real-time. Click through to any shop above to check current stock levels and purchase immediately.

How long does delivery take for China On The Ground In Latin America?

Delivery times for China On The Ground In Latin America vary by retailer. Most South African online stores offer delivery within 2-7 business days. Some retailers provide same-day or next-day delivery in major cities like Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. Check individual shop listings above for specific delivery timeframes and costs.

What payment methods are accepted when buying China On The Ground In Latin America?

Most retailers selling China On The Ground In Latin America accept multiple payment methods including credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), debit cards, EFT, SnapScan, and instant EFT. Many stores also offer payment plans and financing options like Payflex, PayJustNow, or Mobicred for purchases over a certain amount. Some retailers may also accept PayPal or cash on delivery in select areas.

Does China On The Ground In Latin America come with a warranty?

China On The Ground In Latin America typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that varies by brand and product type. Most electronics and appliances include a 1-year warranty, while some premium products may offer extended coverage. Additionally, you have consumer protection rights under South African law (Consumer Protection Act). Check with individual retailers for specific warranty terms and any extended warranty options they may offer.

Can I return China On The Ground In Latin America if I'm not satisfied?

Yes, most retailers offer a returns policy for China On The Ground In Latin America. Typical return windows range from 7 to 30 days from delivery, provided the product is in its original condition with packaging intact. Some retailers may charge a restocking fee or require you to cover return shipping costs. Under the South African Consumer Protection Act, you have the right to return defective products. Check each retailer's specific return policy before purchasing.

How much can I save by comparing prices for China On The Ground In Latin America?

By comparing prices for China On The Ground In Latin America on PriceCheck, you can potentially save significant amounts. Price comparison ensures you always get the best deal from trusted South African retailers. Plus, by monitoring price trends and setting price alerts, you can time your purchase to maximize savings.

How do I get notified when China On The Ground In Latin America is back in stock or on sale?

You can set up price alerts on PriceCheck to be notified when China On The Ground In Latin America drops below your target price. Simply click the "Set Price Alert" button above and enter your desired price point and email address. We'll monitor all 1 retailers and notify you immediately when the price drops or when the product comes back in stock at any shop. You can also add China On The Ground In Latin America to your wishlist to track price changes over time.

Which shops offer same-day delivery for China On The Ground In Latin America?

Several South African retailers offer same-day delivery for China On The Ground In Latin America in major metro areas. Availability depends on your location, order time (usually before midday), and stock availability. Check the delivery information for each shop listing above to see which retailers offer express or same-day delivery in your area. Some popular retailers with same-day delivery include Takealot (OneDay), Makro, and select Checkers stores.

Do any shops offer free shipping on China On The Ground In Latin America?

Many retailers offer free shipping on China On The Ground In Latin America when you meet certain conditions. Common free shipping thresholds in South Africa range from R450 to R500 minimum order value. Some stores like Takealot offer free shipping with their OneCart subscription, while others may have promotional periods with free delivery. Check each shop's listing above for their current delivery fees and free shipping offers. Sometimes paying slightly more at one retailer can save you money overall if they offer free shipping.

Are there any current promotions or discounts on China On The Ground In Latin America?

PriceCheck shows you real-time pricing from 1 retailers for China On The Ground In Latin America, including any active promotions or discounts. Retailers often run sales during major shopping events like Black Friday, Cyber Monday, Payday sales, and seasonal promotions. Set up a price alert to be notified when China On The Ground In Latin America goes on sale at any of the 1 stores we track.

Top offers

Tired of seeing adverts? Try PriceCheck Premium From just R20.00 PM. browse ad-free and let AI help you save money with smart shopping tools.
Learn More →

Price Intelligence

Current Best Price
R1 912.00
Calculating Deal Score...
SMART TIPS
Set a price alert to get notified of drops.
• Use PriceCheck to check trust ratings and offer quality before you buy. Most offers show a deal-status badge, and trusted retailers are marked with a green tick.
Notification Settings

Stay informed about the best deals and price drops. Choose which notifications you'd like to receive from PriceCheck.