PriceCheck

If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals



Best Price
R1 823.00
from Loot.co.za
Football is often described as a game of inches. First downs, scoring, and in/out of bound decisions that can determine the outcome of the game may even come down to fractions of an inch. Investing is similar: the difference between outperforming or underperforming the market may... Read more
Price Comparison
Trusted Shops
Price History
Free to Use

price history Price history

   BP = Best Price   HP = Highest Price
Current Price: R1 823.00
loading...
Price Alert
Get notified on drops

Features
Description

Football is often described as a game of inches. First downs, scoring, and in/out of bound decisions that can determine the outcome of the game may even come down to fractions of an inch. Investing is similar: the difference between outperforming or underperforming the market may be a few fractions of a percentage point.

As Ben Branch succinctly states, successful investing, defined as outperforming the market averages, is not easy. And yet it is very much a game worth playing, particularly if you win. The key to being on the winning side is to understand the fundamental principles of investing?what it is and how it works?before making any decision.

In this highly practical, non-technical guide, Branch introduces the reader to stocks, bonds, options, mutual funds, real estate, futures, and all of the other basic elements of the market. He debunks popular myths and misconceptions about investing and shows you how to avoid mistakes in order to invest wisely.

An extensive glossary, definitions and examples, and lists of dos and don'ts will make this book a handy resource for the novice as well as for seasoned investors looking to take their game to the next level.In this highly practical, non-technical guide, Branch provides the building blocks of a multi-dimensional investing approach.

First, he reviews the principle of compound interest, the foundation of all investment strategy and performance. Then, arguing that successful investing is a function of three types of activities?selection, timing, and execution?he introduces the reader to stocks, bonds, options, mutual funds, real estate, futures, and all of the other elements of the market.

In addition to covering well-known investments in detail, he explains lesser-known opportunities, such as bankruptcies and takeovers. Special topics include the effects of macroeconomic trends and the subtleties of timing for maximum advantage. He debunks popular myths and misconceptions about investing and shows you how to avoid mistakes in order to invest wisely.

An extensive glossary, definitions and examples, and lists of dos and don'ts will make this book a handy resource for the novice, as well as for seasoned investors looking to take their game to the next level.



❓ Frequently Asked Questions about If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals

What is the cheapest price for If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals?

The cheapest price for If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals is currently R1 823.00. This product is available from 1 different online stores in South Africa.

Which online store has the best price for If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals?

The best current price for If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals is R1 823.00 from Loot.co.za. You can compare all 1 offers above to find the best deal for your needs. Prices are updated regularly to ensure you get the most accurate information.

Is If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals currently in stock in South Africa?

Yes, If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals is currently available and in stock at 1 online retailers in South Africa. Stock availability is updated in real-time. Click through to any shop above to check current stock levels and purchase immediately.

How long does delivery take for If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals?

Delivery times for If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals vary by retailer. Most South African online stores offer delivery within 2-7 business days. Some retailers provide same-day or next-day delivery in major cities like Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. Check individual shop listings above for specific delivery timeframes and costs.

What payment methods are accepted when buying If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals?

Most retailers selling If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals accept multiple payment methods including credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), debit cards, EFT, SnapScan, and instant EFT. Many stores also offer payment plans and financing options like Payflex, PayJustNow, or Mobicred for purchases over a certain amount. Some retailers may also accept PayPal or cash on delivery in select areas.

Does If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals come with a warranty?

If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that varies by brand and product type. Most electronics and appliances include a 1-year warranty, while some premium products may offer extended coverage. Additionally, you have consumer protection rights under South African law (Consumer Protection Act). Check with individual retailers for specific warranty terms and any extended warranty options they may offer.

Can I return If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals if I'm not satisfied?

Yes, most retailers offer a returns policy for If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals. Typical return windows range from 7 to 30 days from delivery, provided the product is in its original condition with packaging intact. Some retailers may charge a restocking fee or require you to cover return shipping costs. Under the South African Consumer Protection Act, you have the right to return defective products. Check each retailer's specific return policy before purchasing.

How much can I save by comparing prices for If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals?

By comparing prices for If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals on PriceCheck, you can potentially save significant amounts. Price comparison ensures you always get the best deal from trusted South African retailers. Plus, by monitoring price trends and setting price alerts, you can time your purchase to maximize savings.

How do I get notified when If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals is back in stock or on sale?

You can set up price alerts on PriceCheck to be notified when If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals drops below your target price. Simply click the "Set Price Alert" button above and enter your desired price point and email address. We'll monitor all 1 retailers and notify you immediately when the price drops or when the product comes back in stock at any shop. You can also add If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals to your wishlist to track price changes over time.

Which shops offer same-day delivery for If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals?

Several South African retailers offer same-day delivery for If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals in major metro areas. Availability depends on your location, order time (usually before midday), and stock availability. Check the delivery information for each shop listing above to see which retailers offer express or same-day delivery in your area. Some popular retailers with same-day delivery include Takealot (OneDay), Makro, and select Checkers stores.

Do any shops offer free shipping on If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals?

Many retailers offer free shipping on If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals when you meet certain conditions. Common free shipping thresholds in South Africa range from R450 to R500 minimum order value. Some stores like Takealot offer free shipping with their OneCart subscription, while others may have promotional periods with free delivery. Check each shop's listing above for their current delivery fees and free shipping offers. Sometimes paying slightly more at one retailer can save you money overall if they offer free shipping.

Are there any current promotions or discounts on If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals?

PriceCheck shows you real-time pricing from 1 retailers for If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals, including any active promotions or discounts. Retailers often run sales during major shopping events like Black Friday, Cyber Monday, Payday sales, and seasonal promotions. Set up a price alert to be notified when If You're So Smart Why Aren't You Rich?: A Guide To Investing Fundamentals goes on sale at any of the 1 stores we track.

Top offers

Tired of seeing adverts? Try PriceCheck Premium From just R20.00 PM. browse ad-free and let AI help you save money with smart shopping tools.
Learn More →

Price Intelligence

Current Best Price
R1 823.00
Calculating Deal Score...
SMART TIPS
Set a price alert to get notified of drops.
• Use PriceCheck to check trust ratings and offer quality before you buy. Most offers show a deal-status badge, and trusted retailers are marked with a green tick.
Notification Settings

Stay informed about the best deals and price drops. Choose which notifications you'd like to receive from PriceCheck.