SA's leading price comparison site

TP-LINK MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

TP Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter  What This Product Does The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX ... Read More

FromR805.00 at 1 shops

Write a review Ask a question
Wootware
This is a trusted shop
R805.00
Description
TP Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter  What This Product Does The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.    Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers. 
  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
Features
Manufacturer Tp-link
Model Number TL-MC200CM

User Reviews
There are currently no user reviews.

Question & Answers

Be the first to ask a question. Ask here.

Pricing History

Recently Viewed

Loading...
modal-promo