-

SA's leading price comparison site

TP-LINK 10 100mbps Wdm Media Converter

The MC111CS is a media converter Designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Desig ...Read More

FromR690.00 at 1 shops

Write a review Ask a question
Top Offers

*Shipping costs are estimates to major centres.

You may also consider these products

TP-LINK Wr842nd

From R809.95 (1 offers)

Category: Routers
TP-Link N300 Modem Router

From R499.00 (2 offers)

Category: Routers
TP-LINK TL-WR940N Wireless Router

From R521.00 (6 offers)

Category: Routers
TP-Link TL-MR3040 Wireless Router

From R593.00 (2 offers)

Category: Routers
TP-Link Wr1043nd Wireless Ap Router

From R779.95 (1 offers)

Category: Routers
TP-Link Wireless Adsl2+ Modem Router

From R595.00 (1 offers)

Category: Routers
TP-Link N300 Wireless Adsl Modem Router

From R599.00 (1 offers)

Category: Routers
TP-Link Load Balance Broadband Router

From R757.76 (1 offers)

Category: Routers
TP-Link TL-M5250 3G Mobile Wi-Fi Router

From R919.95 (2 offers)

Category: Routers
Loot.co.za
This is a trusted shop
Free Delivery on orders above R250
R690.00
Free Delivery  
Description
The MC111CS is a media converter
Designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports longwave LX laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINKs media converter MC112CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC111CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device no chassis required or with TP-LINKs 19 system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 Kilometers.
Features
Manufacturer Tp-link
Model Number TLMC111CS

User Reviews
There are currently no user reviews.
Question & Answers
Pricing History

Recently Viewed